Carbon Equivalent Calculator

Carbon Equivalent Calculator that rates steel weldability from mill test chemistry with IIW, AWS, Pcm, CET and CEN, checks spec limits, and sets the EN 1011-2 preheat by thickness.

Steel Chemistry and Weld

Enter the heat analysis from the mill test report (MTR) in weight percent to rate weldability.

Trace Elements and UnitsV 0.040% · Nb 0.020% · B 5 ppm
Carbon Equivalent
0.437% CE (IIW)
Good weldability by CE (IIW) · carbon 0.180%
0.013% Under Limit
Limit CheckedCE (IIW) ≤ 0.45%
Share of Limit Used97.2%
How far this heat sits from the chosen spec limit, and how much of that limit its carbon equivalent uses.
0.479% CE (AWS)
Cold Cracking RiskPossible in the HAZ
Preheat (AWS Guide)May Be Necessary
AWS adds silicon to the IIW formula; above 0.40% it flags possible cold cracking in the heat-affected zone.
Good Weldability
IIW Rating Range0.41-0.45%
CE Cut for Better Rating-0.038% for Very Good
IIW weldability rating for this carbon equivalent, and how much lower the CE must go to reach the next better rating.
0.276% Pcm
API 5L Formula at This CarbonCE (IIW), C > 0.12%
Ceq (JWES)0.423%
Weld crack index used for low-carbon and pipeline steels, plus which formula API 5L applies at this carbon level.
Contribution Chart7 elements
What Builds the CE (IIW)Manganese (Mn)+0.200%Carbon (C)+0.180%Chromium (Cr)+0.020%Copper (Cu)+0.017%Vanadium (V)+0.008%Nickel (Ni)+0.007%Molybdenum (Mo)+0.006%
All Formulas Compared8 formulas
FormulaValueWhere It Is Used
CE (IIW)0.437%EN 10025 CEV, ASTM A992, API 5L (C > 0.12%)
CE (AWS)0.479%AWS D1.1 preheat guidance, adds silicon
Pcm0.276%Low-carbon and pipeline steels, API 5L (C ≤ 0.12%)
CET0.323%EN 1011-2 Method B preheat
CEN0.441%Yurioka, covers all carbon levels
Ceq (JIS/WES)0.423%JIS / Japan Welding Engineering Society
CE (A706)0.397%ASTM A706 weldable rebar (max 0.55%)
Ceq (Seferian)0.332%Seferian preheat estimate

The same steel gives different numbers by formula, so always quote the formula with the value and compare it only with limits set for that formula.

Element BreakdownTop: Manganese
ElementContentIIWPcmCET
Carbon (C)0.180%0.180%0.180%0.180%
Manganese (Mn)1.200%0.200%0.060%0.120%
Silicon (Si)0.250%-0.008%-
Chromium (Cr)0.100%0.020%0.005%0.005%
Molybdenum (Mo)0.030%0.006%0.002%0.003%
Vanadium (V)0.040%0.008%0.004%-
Nickel (Ni)0.100%0.007%0.002%0.003%
Copper (Cu)0.250%0.017%0.013%0.013%
Niobium (Nb)0.020%---
Boron (B)5 ppm-0.003%-

A dash means the formula does not count that element.

Step-by-Step MathCE (IIW)
  1. CE (IIW) = C + Mn/6 + (Cr + Mo + V)/5 + (Ni + Cu)/15.
  2. Carbon (C): 0.180% adds 0.180%.
  3. Manganese (Mn): 1.200% adds 0.200%.
  4. Chromium (Cr): 0.100% adds 0.020%.
  5. Molybdenum (Mo): 0.030% adds 0.006%.
  6. Vanadium (V): 0.040% adds 0.008%.
  7. Nickel (Ni): 0.100% adds 0.007%.
  8. Copper (Cu): 0.250% adds 0.017%.
  9. Result: 0.437% CE (IIW).
Meets the Limit; Preheat May Be Needed
CE (IIW) 0.437% is above 0.40%, where cold cracking in the heat-affected zone becomes possible. Use low-hydrogen filler and check preheat for your thickness in Preheat mode.

How a Carbon Equivalent Calculator Rates Weldability

A carbon equivalent calculator turns a steel's full chemistry into one number that acts like carbon content. Manganese, chromium, molybdenum and the other alloys all harden the weld zone, so each one is added in at a fraction of its weight to show how hard and crack-prone the heat-affected zone will get.

The most widely used version in any carbon equivalent calculator for steel is the IIW formula, also called CEV in European standards.

Every element goes into the carbon equivalent calculator in weight percent, straight from the chemistry on the mill test report (MTR). Carbon counts in full, manganese at one-sixth, and nickel and copper at only one-fifteenth, which reflects how strongly each one raises hardenability.

Worked Example: A Typical Structural Steel Heat

Take a heat with 0.18% C, 1.20% Mn, 0.25% Si, 0.10% Cr, 0.03% Mo, 0.04% V, 0.10% Ni and 0.25% Cu. A carbon equivalent calculator set to IIW adds the terms like this:

ElementContentIIW DivisorAdds to CE
Carbon (C)0.180%10.180%
Manganese (Mn)1.200%60.200%
Chromium (Cr)0.100%50.020%
Molybdenum (Mo)0.030%50.006%
Vanadium (V)0.040%50.008%
Nickel (Ni)0.100%150.007%
Copper (Cu)0.250%150.017%
Total CE (IIW)--0.437%

Manganese adds more than carbon here, which is common in modern structural steel. The heat passes an ASTM A992 limit of 0.45% with 0.013% to spare, but sits above 0.40%, so preheat may be needed on thick sections.

Carbon Equivalent Formula for Steel: IIW, AWS, Pcm and More

There is no single carbon equivalent formula, which is why a good carbon equivalent calculator reports several. Each was fitted to a different family of steels, so the same heat gives a different number in each, and a value only means something when compared with a limit set for that same formula.

FormulaEquationExample HeatWhere It Is Used
CE (IIW / CEV)C + Mn/6 + (Cr+Mo+V)/5 + (Ni+Cu)/150.437%EN 10025, ASTM A992, API 5L (C over 0.12%)
CE (AWS)C + (Mn+Si)/6 + (Cr+Mo+V)/5 + (Ni+Cu)/150.479%AWS D1.1 preheat guidance
Pcm (Ito-Bessyo)C + Si/30 + (Mn+Cu+Cr)/20 + Ni/60 + Mo/15 + V/10 + 5B0.276%Low-carbon and pipeline steel, API 5L (C 0.12% or less)
CETC + (Mn+Mo)/10 + (Cr+Cu)/20 + Ni/400.323%EN 1011-2 preheat method
CEN (Yurioka)C + A(C) × [Si/24 + Mn/6 + Cu/15 + Ni/20 + (Cr+Mo+Nb+V)/5 + 5B]0.441%All carbon levels
Ceq (JIS / WES)C + Si/24 + Mn/6 + Ni/40 + Cr/5 + Mo/4 + V/140.423%Japanese standards
CE (ASTM A706)C + Mn/6 + Cu/40 + Ni/20 + Cr/10 - Mo/50 - V/100.397%Weldable reinforcing bar
Ceq (Seferian)C + (Mn+Cr)/9 + Ni/18 + 7Mo/900.332%Seferian preheat estimate

The AWS carbon equivalent formula is the IIW formula with silicon added to the manganese term, so an AWS carbon equivalent calculator always reads higher than an IIW one. The 0.25% silicon in the example adds 0.042% on its own.

Pcm suits steels with carbon at or below about 0.12%, where the IIW formula overstates the cracking risk. CEN bridges both: its A(C) factor runs from 0.5 at very low carbon to 1.0 at high carbon, so it behaves like Pcm for lean steels and like IIW for richer ones.

For the 0.18% carbon example, A(C) is 0.958, close to the IIW end. Boron is entered in ppm on most mill certificates; 5 ppm is 0.0005% and adds 0.0025% to Pcm through its 5 × B term.

Weldability by Carbon Equivalent

A carbon equivalent calculator usually rates the IIW value on a simple scale. The bands below are the rating scale widely used in welding references and online CE tools; they are guidance, not a code requirement, and plate thickness and hydrogen level can move a steel up or down a band.

CE (IIW)WeldabilityTypical Practice
Up to 0.35%ExcellentPreheat rarely needed
0.36-0.40%Very goodPreheat only for thick sections
0.41-0.45%GoodLow-hydrogen filler; preheat on thicker plate
0.46-0.50%FairPreheat and controlled hydrogen
Over 0.50%PoorPreheat, interpass control, often post-weld heat treatment

The example heat at 0.437% rates as good, and would need to drop 0.038% to reach very good. That is roughly the effect of cutting manganese by 0.23%.

Hardenability and Weldability

Hardenability and weldability pull in opposite directions. The same alloying that lets a steel harden deeply in a quench also lets the heat-affected zone form hard martensite as a weld cools, and hard martensite plus diffusible hydrogen plus restraint is the recipe for cold cracking.

That is why a carbon equivalent calculator for welding works from hardenability data: each divisor reflects how strongly an element raises hardness after rapid cooling. Preheat slows the cooling, so the zone forms softer microstructures and gives hydrogen time to escape.

Carbon Equivalent Limits in Steel Specifications

Many steel and pipe standards cap the carbon equivalent so that the material can be welded with ordinary procedures. A carbon equivalent calculator checks a heat against these caps, but always with the formula the standard names.

SpecificationFormulaMaximum
ASTM A992 wide-flange shapesCE (IIW)0.45% (0.47% for Group 4 and 5 shapes)
API 5L PSL2 pipe, C over 0.12%CE (IIW)0.43%
API 5L PSL2 pipe, C 0.12% or lessPcm0.25%
ASTM A706 weldable rebarCE (A706)0.55%

The A992 values match AISC's SteelWise note on A992 steel, which gives 0.45 with 0.47 for Group 4 and 5 shapes. API 5L sets the PSL2 limits by grade, and the higher grades are often by agreement, so check the purchase order for X70 and above.

European structural steels to EN 10025 quote CEV, the IIW formula, with limits that rise with grade and thickness, so a carbon equivalent calculator in the UK uses the same math. In India, IS 2062 structural steel also uses the IIW carbon equivalent, so a carbon equivalent calculator set to IIW covers both.

Preheat Temperature From Carbon Equivalent

A carbon equivalent alone does not set preheat; thickness, hydrogen and heat input matter as much, so a carbon equivalent welding calculator needs all four. EN 1011-2 Method B combines all four in one equation using CET, as published in Dillinger's EN 1011-2 welding calculator notes.

Tp is the minimum preheat in °C, d the plate thickness in mm, HD the filler's diffusible hydrogen in ml/100 g and Q the heat input in kJ/mm after arc efficiency. The equation is valid for CET 0.20-0.50%, thickness 10-90 mm, HD 1-20 and Q 0.5-4.0 kJ/mm.

Running the carbon equivalent calculator for the example heat (CET 0.323%) on 1 in (25.4 mm) plate with HD 5 filler and 38 kJ/in (1.50 kJ/mm), preheat comes to 83 °C, or 181 °F. The table below shows how CET and thickness move it at the same hydrogen and heat input.

CET10 mm (3/8 in)20 mm (3/4 in)40 mm (1-1/2 in)60 mm (2-3/8 in)90 mm (3-1/2 in)
0.25%NoneNone57 °C (135 °F)77 °C (171 °F)85 °C (185 °F)
0.30%None48 °C (118 °F)96 °C (205 °F)116 °C (241 °F)124 °C (255 °F)
0.35%49 °C (120 °F)87 °C (189 °F)135 °C (275 °F)155 °C (311 °F)163 °C (325 °F)
0.40%88 °C (190 °F)126 °C (259 °F)174 °C (345 °F)193 °C (379 °F)202 °C (396 °F)
0.45%127 °C (261 °F)165 °C (329 °F)213 °C (415 °F)232 °C (450 °F)240 °C (464 °F)

"None" means the calculated value is at or below a 20 °C (68 °F) shop. Thickness matters most up to about 60 mm, after which the tanh term flattens and extra thickness adds little.

Hydrogen and Heat Input

Filler hydrogen is often the cheapest lever. For the example on 1 in plate, preheat runs 53 °C (128 °F) at HD 2, 83 °C (181 °F) at HD 5, 113 °C (235 °F) at HD 10 and 134 °C (273 °F) at HD 15.

Higher heat input lowers preheat because the weld cools more slowly. The same joint needs 93 °C at 0.8 kJ/mm (20 kJ/in) but only 61 °C at 3.0 kJ/mm (76 kJ/in). Heat input in J/mm is arc voltage × current × 60 ÷ travel speed in mm/min, times the process efficiency: 0.8 for stick and MAG, 0.9 for flux-cored, 1.0 for submerged arc and 0.7 for TIG and MIG.

The Seferian method gives an older second opinion from its own Ceq, adjusted for thickness: Tp = 350 × √(Ceq × (1 + 0.005d) - 0.25). It ignores hydrogen and heat input, so it reads higher than EN 1011-2 for the example: 254 °F versus 181 °F.

Cooling Time t8/5 After Welding

The time to cool from 800 °C to 500 °C, called t8/5, decides how hard the heat-affected zone gets. EN 1011-2 gives one equation for thick plate, where heat flows in three dimensions, and one for thin plate, where it flows in two; the larger result applies.

T0 is the preheat or plate temperature in °C. For the example at 83 °C preheat on 1 in plate, t8/5 is 9.4 s in 3D flow. Longer cooling gives a softer zone, which is why preheat and heat input both reduce cracking risk.

These equations are for a bead on plate. EN 1011-2 multiplies them by shape factors F2 (thin plate) and F3 (thick plate) for other joints, listed in Dillinger's EN 1011-2 notes. Where a range is given, the lower value is shown, which gives the shorter and harsher cooling time.

Weld TypeF2F3t8/5 on Example Plate
Bead on plate or build-up1.01.09.4 s
Butt weld, filling pass0.90.98.5 s
Butt weld, cap pass1.00.9-1.08.5 s
Fillet weld, corner joint0.67-0.90.696.5 s
Fillet weld, T-joint0.45-0.670.676.3 s

A T-joint sheds heat into three legs of plate, so it cools in 6.3 s where a bead on the same 1 in plate takes 9.4 s. That faster cooling is why fillet welds on thick members crack more readily than butt welds made with the same preheat.

Carbon Equivalent of Common Steels

A carbon equivalent calculator works on actual heat analysis, but the ranges in a grade's chemistry limits show where it is likely to land. These values use only carbon, manganese, chromium and molybdenum at the AISI/SAE composition limits, with no residual elements.

SteelComposition BasisCE (IIW) at Low EndCE (IIW) at High EndWeldability
AISI 1018C 0.15-0.20, Mn 0.60-0.900.25%0.35%Excellent
AISI 1020C 0.18-0.23, Mn 0.30-0.600.23%0.33%Excellent
AISI 1045C 0.43-0.50, Mn 0.60-0.900.53%0.65%Poor
AISI 4130C 0.28-0.33, Mn 0.40-0.60, Cr 0.80-1.10, Mo 0.15-0.250.54%0.70%Poor
AISI 4140C 0.38-0.43, Mn 0.75-1.00, Cr 0.80-1.10, Mo 0.15-0.250.70%0.87%Poor

Real heats also carry residual copper, nickel and chromium, which typically add a few hundredths. Alloy steels such as 4130 and 4140 are still welded every day, but with preheat, low-hydrogen practice and often post-weld heat treatment; the Welding Calculator sizes the weld and filler for those joints.

Cast Iron Carbon Equivalent

A carbon equivalent calculator for cast iron answers a different question. Foundries use a carbon equivalent that has nothing to do with weld cracking. It describes how close an iron is to the eutectic, where it freezes at a single temperature.

Total Materia's cast iron reference places the eutectic at CE 4.3%. An iron with 3.4% C, 2.1% Si and 0.1% P has a CE of 4.13%, so it is hypoeutectic; irons above 4.3% are hypereutectic and can float kish graphite.

Lower CE gives stronger gray iron with less graphite, while CE near 4.3% casts most fluidly. Do not compare this number with welding CE limits from a steel carbon equivalent calculator; the two scales measure different things.

Carbon Equivalent Calculator in Excel

A carbon equivalent calculator in Excel takes one formula per method. With C in B1, Mn in B2, Si in B3, Cr in B4, Mo in B5, V in B6, Ni in B7, Cu in B8 and boron in B9 (wt%), use:

CE (IIW):  =B1+B2/6+(B4+B5+B6)/5+(B7+B8)/15
CE (AWS):  =B1+(B2+B3)/6+(B4+B5+B6)/5+(B7+B8)/15
Pcm:       =B1+B3/30+(B2+B8+B4)/20+B7/60+B5/15+B6/10+5*B9
CET:       =B1+(B2+B5)/10+(B4+B8)/20+B7/40

For the example heat these return 0.437, 0.479, 0.276 and 0.323. Enter boron as a percentage, not ppm: 5 ppm goes in as 0.0005.

CO2 Equivalent Is a Different Number

Searches for a carbon equivalent calculator for buildings, concrete or soil are usually after CO2 equivalent, a climate measure with no link to steel chemistry. CO2e weighs each greenhouse gas by its global warming potential (GWP) relative to carbon dioxide.

GWP values come from IPCC assessment tables, and national inventories state which edition they use. A CO2 equivalent calculator for a building or concrete mix multiplies each material's quantity by its emission factor from an environmental product declaration.

Carbon and CO2 are also not the same mass. Burning 1 tonne of carbon produces 44 ÷ 12 = 3.664 tonnes of CO2, so a figure in "tonnes of carbon" is multiplied by 3.664 to compare it with tonnes of CO2.

Carbon Equivalent Questions

Carbon equivalent shows up at every stage of a welded job, from checking a mill certificate at receiving to setting preheat on the procedure and answering an inspector's question on site.

What is the carbon equivalent calculator?

A carbon equivalent calculator is a tool that converts a steel's chemistry into one carbon-equivalent value, rates its weldability and checks it against a spec limit. More complete ones also estimate preheat from thickness, hydrogen and heat input, since CE alone cannot set a preheat.

What is a piping carbon equivalent calculator?

It applies the limits used for pipe, most often API 5L PSL2, which switches formula with carbon content: CE (IIW) of 0.43% maximum above 0.12% carbon, and Pcm of 0.25% maximum at or below it. Line pipe at 0.08% carbon is therefore judged on Pcm, not IIW.

Why is calculating carbon equivalent important?

It predicts hydrogen-induced cold cracking in the heat-affected zone before welding starts. A high CE warns that the procedure needs preheat, low-hydrogen filler or slower cooling, and a spec limit on CE keeps hard-to-weld heats out of structures.

What is the weldability of steel with a carbon equivalent of 0.40%?

A CE (IIW) of 0.40% rates as very good. Thin sections usually weld without preheat using low-hydrogen practice, but thick plate can still need it: at CET 0.40% on 40 mm plate, EN 1011-2 asks for about 174 °C with HD 5 filler.

At what carbon equivalent does preheating become necessary?

Above about 0.40% CE (IIW), preheat becomes likely; above 0.45% it is normally required. The exact point depends on thickness and hydrogen, which is why EN 1011-2 calculates preheat from CET, thickness, hydrogen and heat input together rather than from CE alone.

What is the carbon equivalent of AISI 1018 steel?

AISI 1018 has a CE (IIW) of about 0.25% to 0.35% across its composition range of 0.15-0.20% carbon and 0.60-0.90% manganese. That makes it one of the easiest steels to weld, and it rarely needs preheat in ordinary thicknesses.

What does carbon equivalent mean?

It means the carbon content that would harden the weld zone as much as the steel's real mix of carbon and alloys. A steel with 0.18% carbon and a CE of 0.44% welds like a plain carbon steel with 0.44% carbon.

What is the formula for carbon, and how do you calculate it in steel?

Carbon is the element C, with an atomic mass of 12.011. In steel it is measured, not calculated, by combustion analysis or optical emission spectroscopy, and reported on the MTR in weight percent.

What is the formula for equivalent weight?

In chemistry, equivalent weight is molar mass divided by the number of reacting units, such as valence or charge. It is unrelated to carbon equivalent, which is a weighted sum of alloy percentages.

What is 1 kg of CO2 equivalent to?

One kilogram of CO2e is the amount of any gas that causes the same warming as 1 kg of CO2 over the chosen time horizon, usually 100 years. If it is actual CO2, it holds 0.273 kg of carbon, since carbon is 12/44 of CO2 by mass.

How is CO2 calculated from fuel?

Multiply the fuel's carbon content by 44/12. A fuel that is 85% carbon by mass releases 0.85 × 3.664 = 3.11 kg of CO2 per kg burned, assuming complete combustion.