Balcony Size Calculator

Balcony Size Calculator finds the floor area of a rectangular, L-shaped or curved balcony, sizes it from a target area, then sizes the guardrail run, balusters, loads and flooring.

Balcony Shape & Size

Width runs along the wall; depth is how far the floor projects out.

Loads, Railing & Flooring 40 psf live · 10 psf dead · Edge supported
Balcony Floor Area
48 sq ft Balcony Area
4.46 m² · 5.33 sq yd
38.5 sq ft Usable Floor (80%)
Depth Class (48 in)Sitting Balcony
Width Class (144 in)Full-Wall Balcony
Floor left after your 6 in setback for planters, rail feet or drip edge, and where the depth and width fall in the standard balcony size bands.
20 ft Guardrail Run
Guard Height Required36 in min (IRC R312.1.2)
Posts and Balusters5 posts · 40 balusters
Open edges that need a guard, with posts at your 6 ft spacing and balusters set so no gap passes a 4 in sphere; widest gap here 3.88 in.
2,400 lb Design Load
Wall Ledger Load, Edge Supported100 plf
Front-Edge Support Post Load600 lb interior · 300 lb corner
40 psf live from IRC Table R301.5 plus 10 psf dead, unfactored; have an engineer check the framing and wall anchors.
52.8 sq ft Flooring to Order
12 × 12 in Deck Tile Count53 tiles
Flooring Cost at $6/sq ft$317
Full floor area out to the rail, since tiles and boards run under planters, plus your 10% waste for cuts and the covering cost at your price.
Balcony Plan DiagramThree open sides
Wall · W 12 ftD 4 ft deep · shaded = usable floorSolid line = building wall · dashed = guardrail
Standard Balcony Sizes (Depth & Width)Sitting Balcony · Full-Wall Balcony

Projection depth

Balcony TypeDepth (in)Depth (m)What Fits
Too Shallow for Use0-120-0.3a ledge or planter shelf
Juliet (Decorative)12-180.3-0.46no standing room
Standing Balcony18-360.46-0.91standing room, no seating
Sitting Balcony36-600.91-1.52two chairs
Dining Balcony60-961.52-2.44a small table and chairs
Outdoor RoomOver 96Over 2.44a full outdoor living space

Width along the wall

Balcony TypeWidth (in)Width (ft)Width (m)
Below Door Width0-480-40-1.22
Single-Door Width48-604-51.22-1.52
Bedroom Balcony60-845-71.52-2.13
Wide Bedroom Balcony84-967-82.13-2.44
Master Suite Balcony96-1448-122.44-3.66
Full-Wall Balcony144-24012-203.66-6.1
Extra-Long BalconyOver 240Over 20Over 6.1
Common Balcony Sizes in sq ft & m²Your size highlighted
Size (W × D)Area (sq ft)Area (m²)Depth Class
6 ft × 3 ft181.67Sitting Balcony
8 ft × 4 ft322.97Sitting Balcony
10 ft × 4 ft403.72Sitting Balcony
Yours: 12 ft × 4 ft484.46Sitting Balcony
10 ft × 5 ft504.65Dining Balcony
10 ft × 6 ft605.57Dining Balcony
12 ft × 6 ft726.69Dining Balcony
12 ft × 8 ft968.92Outdoor Room
12 ft × 10 ft12011.1Outdoor Room
12 ft × 12 ft14413.4Outdoor Room
20 ft × 10 ft20018.6Outdoor Room
20 ft × 20 ft40037.2Outdoor Room
Load, Railing & Slab Schedule50 psf · 5 posts
ItemUS ValueMetric Value
Gross floor area48 sq ft4.46 m²
Building wall touching the balcony12 ft3.66 m
Live + dead load50 psf2.39 kPa
Wall line load, edge supported (half)100 plf1.46 kN/m
Wall line load, cantilever (all)200 plf2.92 kN/m
Railing posts and bays5 posts, 4 baysMax 1.83 m bay
Widest baluster gap3.88 in99 mm
Guard infill panel area (glass or panels)60 sq ft5.57 m²
Step-by-Step MathA = W × D
  1. Area = W × D = 12 ft × 4 ft = 48 sq ft = 4.46 m².
  2. Usable floor inside a 6 in setback on the open edges = 38.5 sq ft.
  3. Guardrail run = 4 + 12 + 4 = 20 ft.
  4. Load = (40 + 10) psf × 48 sq ft = 2,400 lb; wall load = 2,400 lb ÷ 12 ft × ½ = 100 plf.
  5. Result: 48 sq ft Balcony Area.
Sitting Balcony, 48 in Deep
This depth fits two chairs across a full-wall width. For a small dining table aim for 60 in or more.

What the Balcony Size Calculator Works Out

The Balcony Size Calculator handles four layouts. A rectangular balcony is width along the wall times projection depth. An L-shaped corner balcony wraps around two walls, and a curved bow-front balcony is treated as half an ellipse. The fourth mode works backward from the floor area you want.

Area is only the first result. The tool also gives the clear floor inside an edge setback, the guardrail length with post and baluster counts, the load the balcony puts on the wall, and how much flooring to order with its cost. It also tags your depth and width against standard balcony size bands.

Take the default 12 ft by 4 ft balcony with three open sides. It comes out at 48 sq ft, or 4.46 m². With a 6 in setback for planters and rail feet, 38.5 sq ft of floor stays clear. The guard runs 20 ft and needs 5 posts and 40 balusters.

Balcony Size Formulas by Shape

Each shape mode uses its own area formula. You can enter feet, inches, meters or centimeters, so the balcony size calculator in feet and the one in meters are the same tool. Results switch between US and metric units in the options panel.

A rectangular balcony is width W along the wall times depth D, measured straight out from the wall. This mode also asks which sides touch a wall, since that changes the guard length.

An L-shaped balcony is the full outer rectangle minus the corner the building fills. L and L2 are the two outer lengths, and d1 and d2 are the depths of each leg.

With outer sides of 12 ft and 10 ft and legs 4.5 ft and 6 ft deep, the area is 120 minus 33, or 87 sq ft. The guard follows all four open edges for a 32.5 ft run.

A bow-front balcony is modeled as half an ellipse. W is the chord along the wall, and D is the depth at the deepest point in the middle. Use it for rounded or segmental fronts that bulge out from the wall.

A 12 ft chord that bows out 4 ft gives 37.7 sq ft. That is about 79% of a 12 ft by 4 ft rectangle. The curved rail follows half the ellipse perimeter, about 15.9 ft, using Ramanujan's formula.

The target-area mode splits an area into width and depth with a width-to-depth ratio k. Width is the longer side along the wall, so a ratio of 2.5 means the balcony is 2.5 times as wide as it is deep.

For 64 sq ft at a 2.5 : 1 ratio, you get 12.65 ft wide by 5.06 ft deep. That depth just clears the 60 in mark where a small dining table starts to fit.

Standard Balcony Size in Feet and Meters

No building code sets a standard balcony size. The bands below are common design ranges used in planning guides. The Balcony Size Calculator highlights the band your depth and width fall into, so you can see what the space will hold.

Balcony TypeDepth (in)Depth (ft)Depth (m)What Fits
LedgeUnder 12Under 1Under 0.3Planter shelf only
Juliet (decorative)12 to 181 to 1.50.3 to 0.46No standing room
Standing18 to 361.5 to 30.46 to 0.91Standing at the rail
Sitting36 to 603 to 50.91 to 1.52Two chairs
Dining60 to 965 to 81.52 to 2.44Small table and chairs
Outdoor roomOver 96Over 8Over 2.44Full outdoor living space

Width sets how many people can sit side by side. Anything under 48 in is tight for a single door opening, so most balconies start there. The Balcony Size Calculator flags any width below that mark.

Width ClassWidth (in)Width (ft)Width (m)
Single door48 to 604 to 51.22 to 1.52
Bedroom60 to 845 to 71.52 to 2.13
Wide bedroom84 to 967 to 82.13 to 2.44
Master suite96 to 1448 to 122.44 to 3.66
Full wall144 to 24012 to 203.66 to 6.1

In meters, the standard balcony size for most homes runs 0.9 to 1.5 m deep and 1.5 to 2.1 m wide. That is a sitting balcony off a bedroom, roughly 1.4 to 3.2 m² of floor.

Is a 4 ft or 5 ft Balcony Good?

A 4 ft balcony is 48 in deep, right in the middle of the sitting band. Two chairs fit facing out with knee room before the rail. A small side table works too, but a dining table will block the way to the door.

A 5 ft balcony reaches 60 in, where the dining band begins. A bistro table with two chairs fits, though passing behind a seated person is tight. If you plan to eat outside often, 6 ft gives far more breathing room.

Below 36 in, chairs crowd the rail and the space becomes standing room only. When a balcony lands in that band, the Balcony Size Calculator shows how much extra depth would turn it into a sitting balcony.

Common Balcony Sizes in Square Feet

These are the balcony and room sizes people check most often. Each one is width times depth, with the metric area and square yards beside it.

Size (W x D)Area (sq ft)Area (m²)Area (sq yd)
8 ft x 4 ft322.973.6
10 ft x 4 ft403.724.4
12 ft x 4 ft484.465.3
10 ft x 5 ft504.655.6
10 ft x 6 ft605.576.7
12 ft x 6 ft726.698.0
10 ft x 12 ft12011.1513.3
12 ft x 12 ft14413.3816.0
20 ft x 10 ft20018.5822.2
20 ft x 20 ft40037.1644.4

How Big Is a 12x12 Area?

A 12 by 12 ft area is 144 sq ft, 16 sq yd or 13.38 m². As a balcony, its 144 in depth puts it well past the dining band. Few apartment balconies are this deep; it is closer to a rooftop terrace or a large deck.

How Many Sq Ft Is a 10x12 Room?

A 10 by 12 ft room has 120 sq ft of floor, which is 13.3 sq yd or 11.15 m². Order flooring for 132 sq ft once you add 10% for cuts and waste.

How Big Is a 20x20 Area?

A 20 by 20 ft area is 400 sq ft, 44.4 sq yd or 37.16 m². That is about the floor of a small two-car garage. As a balcony it would need engineered framing, since the load reaches 20,000 lb at 50 psf.

Is 12x12 Inches 1 Sq Ft?

Yes, a 12 by 12 in square is exactly 1 sq ft, because 12 times 12 is 144 sq in. In metric that is 0.0929 m². This is why 12 x 12 in deck tiles are counted one tile per square foot of floor.

Balcony Guard Height and Baluster Spacing

IRC Section R312.1 calls for a guard on any balcony more than 30 in above the floor or grade below. Homes built under the IRC need a guard at least 36 in tall. Buildings under the IBC use 42 in, which is the default for the apartment and assembly options.

Enter the floor height above grade to see whether a guard is needed at all. At 30 in or less, the guard card shows it as not required, though you can still build one. Measure that height 36 in out from the open edge, since IRC R312.1.1 checks the drop at that point.

Openings in the guard must not let a 4 in sphere pass. The calculator splits each open side into bays at your post spacing, assumes 3.5 in posts, and fits balusters so the widest gap stays under 4 in. For the 12 ft by 4 ft default with 1.5 in balusters, the widest gap is 3.88 in. Building wall Balcony floor 36 in home 42 in IBC Gap must stop a 4 in sphere Over 30 in to grade: guard required

The Journal of Light Construction's guide to code-compliant guardrails explains the 4 in rule and the infill load test. The infill must hold 50 lb over one square foot, so glass and panels need a rated product. The schedule table lists the guard infill panel area, which is guard height times the full run, or 60 sq ft for the default.

The IBC lets some low-rise apartment units use a 36 in guard, so check with the local building department before ordering. To fine-tune the layout, the Baluster Calculator and Spindle Spacing Calculator handle custom baluster widths. The Deck Post Spacing Calculator sets posts along a beam.

Balcony Load on the Wall and Posts

The Balcony Size Calculator adds live load and dead load, then multiplies by the gross floor area. That total is split between the house wall and the outer edge.

With posts or a beam at the outer edge, the wall ledger carries half the load. A cantilever carries all of it from the wall, along with a bending moment at the wall line. For a 12 ft by 4 ft cantilever at 50 psf, that moment is 400 lb-ft per foot of wall.

Live loads come from the code you pick. IRC Table R301.5 sets 40 psf for exterior balconies and decks, as shown in Washington's adopted IRC table. IBC Table 1607.1 uses 1.5 times the live load of the area served, capped at 100 psf, in WAC 51-50-1607.

For an apartment served by a 40 psf floor, that IBC rule gives 60 psf. Clark County, Nevada, spells out the same 60 psf figure in its residential balcony live load interpretation.

12 ft x 4 ft BalconyTotal Load (psf)Design Load (lb)Wall Load, Edge Posts (plf)Wall Load, Cantilever (plf)
IRC home, wood framing40 + 10 = 502,400100200
IBC apartment, wood framing60 + 10 = 703,360140280
IBC assembly, wood framing100 + 10 = 1105,280220440
IRC home, 4 in concrete slab40 + 50 = 904,320180360

A concrete slab adds 150 lb per cubic foot times its thickness, so a 4 in slab weighs 50 psf. The 48 sq ft slab also needs 0.59 cu yd of concrete. On an edge-supported balcony, an interior post on the outer edge carries 600 lb in the IRC case, and each corner post half that.

All of these are unfactored service loads for planning. An engineer still sizes the joists, ledger bolts and wall anchors. For footings under the outer posts, the Deck Footing Calculator sizes each pier from its load.

Balcony Flooring to Order

Order flooring for the gross floor, not the clear area inside the setback. Tiles and boards run under planters and out to the rail, and the only real deductions are fixed columns. Add 5% to 10% for cuts, more for diagonal layouts. The Balcony Size Calculator gives the order quantity for each product with your waste allowance built in.

Enter your installed price per square foot or square meter, covering material and labor, to get the flooring cost. The tool prices the order area, waste included. At 6 dollars per sq ft, the default 52.8 sq ft order comes to 317 dollars, and at 12 dollars per sq ft it would be 634 dollars.

Product (48 sq ft, 10% waste)Coverage EachQuantity
12 x 12 in deck tiles1 sq ft53 tiles
24 x 24 in porcelain pavers4 sq ft14 pavers
600 x 600 mm tiles3.875 sq ft14 tiles
5.5 in deck boards, 1/8 in gap5.625 in per row113 lin ft

For a full board, joist and screw count on a wood balcony, use the Decking Calculator. The Deck Slope Calculator sets the drainage fall away from the wall, and the Deck Stain Calculator covers finish for wood boards.

How to Measure Balcony Size

Measure the width along the wall at floor level, from one open edge to the other. For depth, measure from the finished wall face straight out to the outer edge of the floor. On a curved front, take the depth at the deepest point in the middle.

Measure to the inside face of the rail too. That clear depth is what chairs and tables must fit in, and it can run several inches less than the slab depth. Enter that difference as the edge setback in the Balcony Size Calculator.

Pick the wall option that matches your balcony. A corner balcony has walls on two sides, and a recessed one has walls on three, so less guard is needed. The same method answers how to calculate square feet of a room, since any floor is length times width, with L shapes split into rectangles.