Carport Cost Calculator

Carport Cost Calculator prices a metal, aluminum or wood carport by size and roof style, then adds a concrete or gravel base, leveling, gable ends or walls, a permit and sales tax.

Carport Size & Type

Width runs across the parking bays; length runs front to back.

Base, Site & Extras Concrete slab · both gable ends closed
Typical Installed Cost
$10,300 Midpoint Estimate
Middle of the low-to-high range for this size, roof, base and extras.
$4,500 to $7,000 Installed
Rate for This Roof$11.25-$17.50 per sq ft
Covered Area400 sq ft
The carport structure built and installed, before any slab, gravel pad or extras.
$2,400 to $4,800 Concrete Slab
Concrete to Order5.43 cu yd at 4 in
Site Leveling$300 to $700
Slab rate covers a 4 in pour; extra depth adds concrete at your price per cubic yard.
$7,650 to $12,950 All-In Range
All-In per sq ft$19.13-$32.38
Enclosure, Permit & Total Tax$450
Structure, base and every extra you picked, low to high, with sales tax added.
Fits 2 Cars Side by Side
Cost per Car Space$3,825 to $6,475
DIY Labor Saved$1,600 to $3,200
Bays at 10 ft per car, all-in cost per bay, and labor saved at $4-$8 per sq ft.
Carport Plan & Parking Bays20 ft × 20 ft
Width 20 ft · 2 cars side by sideLength 20 ft · cars drawn 6 ft × 16 ft
Carport Cost by Common SizeMetal, Regular Roof
SizeUseCarport InstalledAll-In With Your Base
12 × 12 ftSmall car or ATV$1,620-$2,520$3,234-$5,398
12 × 20 ftSingle car$2,700-$4,200$4,890-$8,230
18 × 20 ftSingle car with room$4,050-$6,300$6,960-$11,770
Yours: 20 × 20 ftTwo cars$4,500-$7,000$7,650-$12,950
24 × 24 ftTwo cars with room$6,480-$10,080$10,686-$18,142
30 × 20 ftThree cars$6,750-$10,500$11,100-$18,850
20 × 30 ftRV or boat$6,750-$10,500$11,100-$18,850
40 × 20 ftFour cars$9,000-$14,000$14,550-$24,750
Cost by Carport Type for Your SizeSame size and base
Carport TypePer sq ftYour Size InstalledAll-In
Metal, Regular Roof$11.25-$17.50$4,500-$7,000$7,650-$12,950
Metal, A-Frame Boxed Eave$12.50-$18.75$5,000-$7,500$8,150-$13,450
Metal, Vertical Roof$13.75-$22.50$5,500-$9,000$8,650-$14,950
Metal, Gable Roof$15.00-$25.00$6,000-$10,000$9,150-$15,950
Aluminum or Flat Roof$10.00-$15.00$4,000-$6,000$7,150-$11,950
All-Steel Carport$20.00-$30.00$8,000-$12,000$11,150-$17,950
Metal, Dealer Prefab Price$4.56-$6.00$1,824-$2,400$4,974-$8,350
Concrete & Gravel to Order400 sq ft pad
BaseDepthMaterial to OrderCost
Concrete slab4 in5.43 cu yd$2,400-$4,800
Concrete slab5 in6.79 cu yd$2,604-$5,004
Concrete slab6 in8.15 cu yd$2,807-$5,207
Gravel pad4 in5.43 cu yd$244
Gravel pad6 in8.15 cu yd$367
Step-by-Step MathCost = area × rate + base + extras
  1. Area = 20 ft × 20 ft = 400 sq ft.
  2. Carport = 400 sq ft × $11.25-$17.50 per sq ft = $4,500-$7,000.
  3. Slab = 400 sq ft × $6.00-$12.00 per sq ft for the first 4 in = $2,400-$4,800; concrete to order = area × thickness × 1.1 = 5.43 cu yd.
  4. Extras = enclosure $450 + leveling $300-$700; tax 0% on everything except the $0 permit, which is added after tax.
  5. Total = $7,650-$12,950; midpoint $10,300.
  6. Result: $10,300 Midpoint Estimate.
Plan on $7,650 to $12,950
Most towns need a building permit for a fixed carport, while portable ones usually do not. Get dealer quotes for the metal, regular roof and compare them with $11.25-$17.50 per sq ft.

What Goes Into the Carport Cost Calculator

The Carport Cost Calculator prices a carport in layers. It starts with the structure for your size and roof style, then adds the base under it, site leveling, gable ends or side walls, your permit fee and sales tax. Every line comes as a low-to-high range, with the midpoint shown as the typical installed cost.

It also runs the other way. Enter a budget and a width, and it works out how long a carport that budget buys at your roof style and base. A 10,000 dollar budget at 20 ft wide buys about 20 x 19.4 ft with a regular roof and a slab. Pick the wood or own-quote option to price any carport from a contractor's rate per square foot.

The default 20 x 20 ft metal carport with a regular roof shows how the layers add up. The structure runs 4,500 to 7,000 dollars installed, a 4 in concrete slab adds 2,400 to 4,800, leveling adds 300 to 700, and two closed gable ends add 450. The all-in range is 7,650 to 12,950 dollars, with a 10,300 dollar midpoint.

How Much Does a 20x20 Carport Cost?

A 20 x 20 ft carport covers 400 sq ft and parks two cars side by side. Fixr's metal carport cost guide puts a 20 x 20 at 4,000 to 12,000 dollars installed, depending on the roof. Going from a flat roof to a gable roof alone adds 2,000 to 4,000 dollars.

Carport Type (20 x 20 ft)Per sq ft (USD)Installed (USD)All-In With 4 in Slab (USD)
Aluminum or flat roof10.00-15.004,000-6,0007,150-11,950
Metal, regular roof11.25-17.504,500-7,0007,650-12,950
Metal, A-frame boxed eave12.50-18.755,000-7,5008,150-13,450
Metal, vertical roof13.75-22.505,500-9,0008,650-14,950
Metal, gable roof15.00-25.006,000-10,0009,150-15,950
All-steel carport20.00-30.008,000-12,00011,150-17,950
Metal, dealer prefab price4.56-6.001,824-2,4004,974-8,350

The all-in column adds a 4 in slab, leveling and two gable ends. A regular roof has rounded eaves and horizontal panels, and it is the cheapest metal style. Vertical roofs run the panels from ridge to eave so rain and snow slide off, which suits wet or snowy areas and costs more.

Dealer prefab prices can come in lower. Carport Central lists its 20 x 20 regular-roof carport from 2,400 dollars delivered and installed, with front and back gables and 3 ft side panels.

The tool's dealer prefab option uses 4.56 to 6.00 dollars per sq ft, which puts a 20 x 20 at 1,824 to 2,400 dollars before the base. That range is a sample, so if you have a dealer quote, enter it as your own rate and the base and extras build on top of it.

Carport Cost by Size

Price scales with covered area, so a carport twice the size costs about twice as much before the base. The table uses a metal regular roof, a 4 in concrete slab, leveling and two gable ends, the same as the Carport Cost Calculator's defaults.

SizeAreaBest ForCarport Installed (USD)All-In With Slab (USD)
12 x 12 ft144 sq ftSmall car or ATV1,620-2,5203,234-5,398
12 x 20 ft240 sq ftSingle car2,700-4,2004,890-8,230
18 x 20 ft360 sq ftSingle car with room4,050-6,3006,960-11,770
20 x 20 ft400 sq ftTwo cars4,500-7,0007,650-12,950
24 x 24 ft576 sq ftTwo cars with room6,480-10,08010,686-18,142
30 x 20 ft600 sq ftThree cars6,750-10,50011,100-18,850
20 x 30 ft600 sq ftRV or boat6,750-10,50011,100-18,850
40 x 20 ft800 sq ftFour cars9,000-14,00014,550-24,750

A 12 x 12 carport costs about 1,620 to 2,520 dollars for the structure, and a 12 x 20 single-car carport about 2,700 to 4,200. A 24 x 24 two-car carport with room for doors to swing runs 6,480 to 10,080 before the slab, or roughly 10,700 to 18,100 all in.

What Size Carport Do I Need?

Plan on about 10 ft of width for each car, which leaves room to open doors. The calculator divides your width by 10 ft to count parking bays, then splits the all-in cost per car space. A 20 ft wide carport fits 2 cars, so the default comes to 3,825 to 6,475 dollars per space.

Length should clear the longest vehicle with a little to spare. Twenty feet covers most cars and many pickups, while RVs and boats need 30 ft or more. Tall vehicles also need taller legs, and Carport Central starts its legs at a 7 ft standard height.

Does a Carport Require a Concrete Slab?

No, a metal carport can anchor to packed ground, gravel, asphalt or concrete. Carport Central's foundation guide says packed earth must be compacted and level to within 3 in across the footprint. Concrete is the most expensive option but gives the cleanest floor and the longest life.

Fixr prices a concrete pad at 6 to 12 dollars per sq ft, which the tool uses for a 4 in pour. A 20 x 20 slab at 4 in fills 4.94 cu yd, and the tool orders 5.43 cu yd once its 10% over-pour allowance is added, since forms and subgrade are never perfectly even. A 1,000 sq ft slab at 4 in takes 12.3 cu yd, or 13.6 with the same allowance, and costs about 6,000 to 12,000 dollars.

A thicker slab does not cost proportionally more, because forming and finishing take the same work. The tool prices the first 4 in at the per sq ft rate and adds only the extra concrete for deeper pours. It uses a sample 150 dollars per cu yd for that extra depth, so enter your local ready-mix price.

Base for 20 x 20 ftDepthMaterial to Order, 10% ExtraCost (USD)
Concrete slab4 in5.43 cu yd2,400-4,800
Concrete slab5 in6.79 cu yd2,604-5,004
Concrete slab6 in8.15 cu yd2,807-5,207
Gravel pad at 45 per cu yd4 in5.43 cu yd244
Gravel pad at 45 per cu yd6 in8.15 cu yd367

Gravel Base for a Carport Pad

Gravel is a practical carport floor. It drains well, needs no curing time and costs far less than concrete, though it never gives a smooth finished surface. Use a compactable base with fines, such as crusher run or road base, rather than clean round rock that rolls under the anchors.

AA Metal Buildings' guide to leveling a carport site says to lay the base a few inches at a time and compact each lift with a plate compactor. It aims for about 1 in of level across the footprint and a pad that runs past the base rails.

The tool defaults to a 4 in pad, which fills 4.94 cu yd for a 20 x 20 carport, or 5.43 cu yd to order with 10% for compaction. Making the pad 22 x 22 ft so it runs a foot past each rail raises the fill to about 6 cu yd before that allowance. The 10% and the 45 dollars per cu yd are samples, so set both to your gravel and your supplier's price.

Cheapest Way to Build a Carport

The lowest price comes from a metal regular-roof carport on ground you already have, open on all sides. In the tool, that 20 x 20 carport costs 4,500 to 7,000 dollars with no slab, no walls and level ground, against 7,650 to 12,950 with a slab and gable ends.

Each extra has a clear price. Gable ends add about 225 dollars each and side walls 1,500 to 4,500, per Fixr's figures. A gravel pad costs a few hundred dollars where a slab costs thousands. Use the cost-by-type table in the tool to see what a different roof would do to the same size, including the dealer prefab range.

A carport is far cheaper than a garage because it skips the walls, door, insulation and most of the foundation work. Metal is usually cheaper than wood too, since a prefab frame arrives cut and a crew can stand a 20 x 20 in about a day on a level site.

Can I Build a Carport Myself?

Yes, but it is heavy work that calls for site prep, anchoring and roofing skills. HomeAdvisor's metal carport cost guide puts installation labor at 4 to 8 dollars per sq ft. The tool's DIY Labor Saved row uses that range, which is 1,600 to 3,200 dollars for the default 400 sq ft.

For a wood-framed carport, the posts sit on footings, so plan those with the Deck Footing Calculator and the Fence Post Depth Calculator. A carport built against the house is close to a lean-to, and the Lean To Cost Calculator prices that build.

Carport Permits, Roofs and Attached Builds

Most towns need a building permit for a fixed carport, while portable ones usually do not. Enter your town's permit fee in the tool, and it adds the fee after tax. Ask about wind and snow certification at the same time, since many counties check it.

Metal roofing comes standard on prefab carports. Shingles only make sense on a wood-framed carport built to match the house, so price that through the own-quote option with a contractor's rate per sq ft.

A freestanding carport stands on its own posts. An attached carport ties into the house wall, which saves a row of posts but usually means a permit, flashing and ledger work. If you also need covered storage, the DIY Shed Cost Calculator prices an enclosed building to compare.