Marble Flooring Cost Calculator

Marble flooring cost calculator for tile or slab floors: stone with waste, matching skirting, setting materials, labor, polishing, sealing, and the top stone price a budget allows.

Rooms, Marble and Labor

Split an L-shaped room into rectangles; enter their shared edge twice under wall without skirting.

Size, Skirting and Finishing78 tiles · 45.3 ft skirting · straight
Removal, Prep, Tax and Budget$0.00 extras · 0% tax · USD
Marble Flooring Cost
$2,908.00 Installed Total
For 144 sq ft of floor and 45.3 ft of skirting
$1,620.00 Marble and Materials
Marble, 78 Tiles$1,404.00
Setting Materials$216.00
Marble bought in whole pieces for the floor and skirting with waste, plus the mortar, adhesive and grout to set it.
$1,288.00 Labor and Finishing
Laying Labor$1,008.00
Skirting, Polish, Seal, Prep$280.00
Laying labor with any pattern uplift, plus skirting labor, polishing, sealing, removal, prep, stairs and fixed charges.
175.5 sq ft of Marble to Buy
Tiles at 18 × 18 in78 tiles with 10% waste
Skirting From the Same Stone16.6 sq ft with waste
How much stone to order as whole tiles or slabs, including the skirting strips cut from the same marble.
$20.19/sq ft Installed
TaxNone entered
Marble Share of Total48.3% of the total
The full estimate spread over the floor area, the tax under your chosen scope, and the most the marble can cost for your budget.
Itemized Cost Breakdown$2,908.00
ItemQuantityRateCostShare
Marble78 tiles (175.5 sq ft)$8.00/sq ft$1,404.0048.3%
Setting materials144 sq ft$1.50/sq ft$216.007.4%
Laying labor144 sq ft$7.00/sq ft$1,008.0034.7%
Skirting labor45.3 ft$3.00/ft$136.004.7%
Grinding and polishingNone$0.000%
Sealing144 sq ft$1.00/sq ft$144.005%
Old floor removalNone$0.000%
Subfloor prepNone$0.000%
StairsNone$0.000%
Delivery and fixed chargesNone$0.000%
Tax0%Materials only$0.000%
Total installed144 sq ft$20.19/sq ft$2,908.00100%
Cost at Other Floor Sizes7 sizes
Floor AreaMarble TilesMarble CostFloor Installed TotalInstalled Rate
100 sq ft (10 × 10 ft)49 tiles$882.00$1,832.00$18.32/sq ft
144 sq ft (12 × 12 ft, yours)71 tiles$1,278.00$2,646.00$18.38/sq ft
200 sq ft98 tiles$1,764.00$3,664.00$18.32/sq ft
500 sq ft245 tiles$4,410.00$9,160.00$18.32/sq ft
1,000 sq ft489 tiles$8,802.00$18,302.00$18.30/sq ft
1,200 sq ft587 tiles$10,566.00$21,966.00$18.31/sq ft
1,500 sq ft734 tiles$13,212.00$27,462.00$18.31/sq ft

Uses your marble price, size, waste, setting materials, laying labor, pattern uplift, polishing, sealing, removal and tax. Skirting, prep, stairs and fixed charges depend on the rooms, so they are left out here.

Your Prices vs Published RangesUS ranges
Cost ItemPublished ByPublished RangeYoursCheck
Installed totalHomeGnome, 2026 national$17.50/sq ft to $32.00/sq ft$20.19/sq ftWithin range
Laying laborHomeGnome$3.50/sq ft to $11.50/sq ft$7.00/sq ftWithin range
SealingHomeGnome$0.75/sq ft to $2.25/sq ft$1.00/sq ftWithin range
Subfloor replacementHomeGnome$2.00/sq ft to $7.00/sq ft--Not in your estimate
Old floor removalHomeServe, any old flooring$0.70/sq ft to $1.60/sq ft--Not in your estimate

US national averages. City prices can sit well outside them.

Step-by-Step Math$20.19/sq ft
  1. Floor area = (12 ft × 12 ft) = 144 sq ft.
  2. Skirting = 45.3 ft × 4 in high = 15.1 sq ft.
  3. Marble to order = (144 sq ft + 15.1 sq ft) × (1 + 10%) = 175 sq ft, or 78 tiles of 2.25 sq ft.
  4. Marble cost = 175.5 sq ft × $8.00/sq ft = $1,404.00; setting materials $216.00.
  5. Labor and finishing = $1,008.00 laying + $280.00 skirting, polishing, sealing, prep, stairs and fixed charges = $1,288.00.
  6. Tax = $1,620.00 × 0% = $0.00.
  7. Total = $1,620.00 + $1,288.00 + $0.00 = $2,908.00, or $20.19/sq ft installed.
Your Marble Floor Comes to $2,908.00
Marble and materials come to $1,620.00 and labor with finishing to $1,288.00. Buy every piece from one lot so the veining and shade match across the floor.

Pricing a 12 × 12 Room With a Marble Flooring Cost Calculator

A 12 × 12 ft room in 18 × 18 in marble tile costs about $2,908 installed, or $20.19 per sq ft. That uses $8 per sq ft marble, $7 per sq ft laying labor, $1.50 per sq ft setting materials, $1 per sq ft sealing and a 4 in marble skirting.

ItemQuantityRateCostShare of Total
Marble tile78 tiles (175.5 sq ft)$8.00/sq ft$1,404.0048.3%
Setting materials144 sq ft$1.50/sq ft$216.007.4%
Laying labor144 sq ft$7.00/sq ft$1,008.0034.7%
Skirting labor45.3 ft$3.00/ft$136.004.7%
Sealing144 sq ft$1.00/sq ft$144.005.0%
Total installed144 sq ft$20.19/sq ft$2,908.00100%

Stone is close to half of this marble flooring cost calculator bill, so the marble grade moves this total more than any other line. Labor is the next biggest, which is why a pattern or a stiffer subfloor shows up quickly in the price.

A is the floor area in sq ft, L the room length and W the width, both in feet, which is the first number any marble flooring cost calculator estimate needs. A 12 × 12 ft room is 144 sq ft, and an L-shaped room is two rectangles added together, minus any fixed cabinets the stone stops at.

N is the tile count, S is the skirting area, w the waste allowance and a the area of one tile. An 18 × 18 in tile covers 2.25 sq ft, so 175 sq ft of stone with 10% waste rounds up to 78 tiles.

Skirting cut from the same stone adds more than people expect. The room's 48 ft of wall, less one 32 in doorway, leaves 45.3 ft, and at 4 in high that is 15.1 sq ft of marble, or 7 extra tiles once waste is added.

Without the skirting, the same room needs 71 tiles and costs $2,646, or $18.38 per sq ft. Decide on stone skirting before you order, because a later order may not match the veining of the first lot.

Marble Price per Square Foot in the US

Marble flooring runs about $17.50 to $32 per sq ft installed in the US, according to HomeGnome's 2026 cost guide. A second national estimate from Homewyse lands at $17.68 to $31.93 for May 2026, so most marble flooring cost calculator results for plain tile should sit inside that band.

Cost ItemPublished RangeSource
Installed total$17.50 to $32/sq ftHomeGnome, 2026
Installed total, 12 × 24 in tile$17.68 to $31.93/sq ftHomewyse, May 2026
Laying labor$3.50 to $11.50/sq ftHomeGnome
White marble, material$3 to $10/sq ftHomeGnome
Green marble, material$5 to $20/sq ftHomeGnome
Red marble, material$12 to $53/sq ftHomeGnome
Black marble, material$15 to $48/sq ftHomeGnome
Marble slab, material$11.50 to $46.50/sq ftHomeGnome
Sealing$0.75 to $2.25/sq ftHomeGnome
Subfloor replacement$2 to $7/sq ftHomeGnome

The HomeGnome marble flooring cost guide prices material by color, and the gap is wide. White marble at $3 to $10 per sq ft costs a fraction of red or black stone, which can top $45.

Color decides whether marble floors are expensive more than the word "marble" does, and how expensive marble flooring gets is mostly a stone-grade choice.

The Homewyse marble tile floor estimate includes a mortar bed, thinset, grout and sealants for polished 12 × 24 in tile. It leaves out removal of the old floor, sales tax and general contractor overhead of 13% to 22%.

One square foot of marble on its own is the material price, $8 in the example above, so marble price per square feet quotes from dealers cover only that line.

Installed, that same square foot costs $20.19 once setting materials, labor, skirting and sealing are spread over the floor, about 2.5 times the stone price.

Whole-House Costs for 1,000 and 1,200 Sq Ft

At the same example rates, 1,000 sq ft of marble floor costs about $18,302 and 1,200 sq ft about $21,966, before skirting. Every row in this marble flooring cost calculator comparison uses 18 × 18 in tile, 10% waste and the rates from the first table.

Floor AreaMarble TilesMarble CostFloor Installed TotalInstalled Rate
100 sq ft (10 × 10)49$882$1,832$18.32/sq ft
144 sq ft (12 × 12)71$1,278$2,646$18.38/sq ft
200 sq ft98$1,764$3,664$18.32/sq ft
500 sq ft245$4,410$9,160$18.32/sq ft
1,000 sq ft489$8,802$18,302$18.30/sq ft
1,200 sq ft587$10,566$21,966$18.31/sq ft
1,500 sq ft734$13,212$27,462$18.31/sq ft

For a 1,000 sq ft floor you need 489 tiles, or 1,100.25 sq ft of marble, with 10% waste. Add 127.3 ft of 4 in skirting and the order grows to 510 tiles and 1,147.5 sq ft, with the installed total at $19,062.

A house listed at 1,000 sq ft rarely has 1,000 sq ft of open floor. Walls, built-in cabinets and kitchen runs take part of it, so measure each room and deduct fixed fittings before a marble flooring cost calculator total goes into a budget.

At 1,200 sq ft with 147.3 ft of skirting, the order is 611 tiles and the installed total is $22,840. Large floors keep the same marble flooring cost per sq ft because tile rounding stops mattering once the order runs to hundreds of pieces.

India Marble Flooring Rates in Rupees

Indian marble costs ₹150 to ₹400 per sq ft as material and imported marble ₹1,000 to ₹4,000 or more, according to DesignCafe's April 2026 guide. Installation and polishing add ₹80 to ₹250 per sq ft on top.

Floor AreaIndian, Low (₹150 + ₹80)Indian, High (₹400 + ₹250)Imported (₹1,000 + ₹250)
100 sq ft (10 × 10)₹24,538₹69,100₹135,250
1,000 sq ft₹245,038₹690,100₹1,350,250
1,200 sq ft₹294,113₹828,300₹1,620,750

Each column pairs a marble price with an installation and polishing rate from the DesignCafe marble flooring price guide, with 10% waste on the stone. Skirting, cement and sand for the bed, and GST are not included in this marble flooring cost calculator table.

A 10 × 10 room in basic Indian marble therefore lands near ₹25,000, and 1,200 sq ft between about ₹2.9 lakh and ₹16.2 lakh depending on the stone. Waste is charged at the marble rate, so 10% on imported stone adds about ₹100,000 to a 1,000 sq ft floor.

Rates differ by city and quarry distance. Makrana is in Rajasthan, so freight is a smaller part of the price near the quarries than in distant cities. Ask each dealer for the delivered price before you compare rates.

GST changes the total depending on how the job is billed. If the contractor charges GST on labor as well as stone, apply the rate to the whole bill in any marble flooring cost calculator estimate, not just to the marble.

Slabs, Tile Sizes and Pattern Choices

Tile size barely changes a marble flooring cost calculator total for a plain floor, but slabs and patterns change it a lot. In the 12 × 12 room, 12 × 12, 18 × 18 and 24 × 24 in tiles all land between $2,908 and $2,912 at the same price per sq ft.

Choice for the 12 × 12 RoomPiecesInstalled TotalPer Sq Ft
18 × 18 in tile, straight lay78 tiles$2,908.00$20.19
24 × 24 in tile, straight lay44 tiles$2,912.00$20.22
18 × 18 in tile, herringbone, +15% labor78 tiles$3,059.20$21.24
18 × 18 in tile, plus on-site polishing at $2/sq ft78 tiles$3,196.00$22.19
5 × 9 ft slabs at $20/sq ft4 slabs$5,104.00$35.44

HomeGnome reports herringbone, diamond and mosaic patterns adding 10% to 25% to labor. The 15% example sits mid-range, and the pattern also raises cut waste, which a straight-lay waste allowance doesn't capture.

Slab floors jump above the published installed range because slab material alone starts at $11.50 per sq ft. At $20 per sq ft, every extra slab of 45 sq ft adds $900, so the slab count matters more than any other number in a slab quote.

Four slabs cover the 12 × 12 room only if the offcuts are planned. With slabs running 9 ft along one wall, two full slabs cover most of the floor, one slab yields both 3 × 5 ft edge pieces plus the 3 × 2 ft corner, and one slab gives the 9 × 2 ft strip.

That last slab still has a 9 × 3 ft offcut, enough for nine 4 in strips of 9 ft, or 81 ft of skirting against the 45.3 ft the room needs. Cut each new piece from an offcut before opening another slab, and ask the fabricator for a cut plan before you buy.

The layout can also need more slabs than the area suggests. An 8 × 8 ft room in 5 × 5 ft slabs is 64 sq ft, under the 75 sq ft of three slabs, but its 3 × 3 ft corner fits neither 2 × 5 ft offcut, so the room takes 4 slabs.

A marble tiles price list often quotes per piece rather than per sq ft. At $10 per tile, a 12 × 12 in tile is $10 per sq ft, while an 18 × 18 in tile works out to $4.44.

On the same $10 price, a 12 × 24 in tile is $5 per sq ft and a 24 × 24 in tile is $2.50, so convert before you compare dealers on the best price for marble flooring.

Mixing the two units is a costly slip. A $12 price per 18 × 18 in tile is really $5.33 per sq ft, and treating it as $12 per sq ft would overstate the stone line by $1,170 on the 12 × 12 room.

Budget Limits on Stone Price

With a $3,500 budget, the 12 × 12 room can afford marble up to $11.37 per sq ft before anything else changes. Working backward from the budget in a marble flooring cost calculator tells you which stone grades are even worth looking at.

B is the budget, L is labor and finishing, t is sales tax on materials, Cset is setting materials and Abuy is the stone area bought. For the example, (3,500 - 1,288 - 216) ÷ 175.5 sq ft gives $11.37.

Cut the budget to $2,500 and the ceiling drops to $5.68 per sq ft, which still allows white marble from HomeGnome's $3 to $10 range. Red and black stones, starting at $12 and $15, fall out of reach for that room.

Labor and finishing set a floor that no stone choice can go under. If labor alone sits above the budget in a marble flooring cost calculator check, the only fixes are a smaller area, a simpler lay or a higher budget.

Subfloor Stiffness for Stone Floors

Marble needs a stiffer floor than ceramic tile. The NTCA Technical Team, with support from the Natural Stone Institute's technical director, notes that the TCNA Handbook and the NSI Dimension Stone Design Manual require L/720 deflection for natural stone.

That is twice as stiff as the L/360 limit commonly used for ceramic tile. On a 12 ft joist span, L/720 allows only 0.2 in of deflection under load, against 0.4 in at L/360.

Over wood framing, the NTCA answer in TileLetter points to TCNA method F250, which adds a layer of plywood underlayment over the subfloor. That second layer is a real line in the estimate, not an optional extra.

Subfloor replacement runs $2 to $7 per sq ft in HomeGnome's guide, so 144 sq ft adds $288 to $1,008 to a marble flooring cost calculator total.

The Subfloor Calculator counts the plywood sheets, and the cement flooring material for a mortar bed can be sized with the Deck Mud Calculator.

Old floors have to come up first in most cases. Removal isn't in either published installed range; the HomeServe flooring cost guide puts removing an existing floor at $0.70 to $1.60 per sq ft, which adds $144 to the 12 × 12 room at $1.

Price removal as its own line in a marble flooring cost calculator estimate, and add a vapor barrier over concrete with the Vapor Barrier Cost Calculator where the setting system calls for one.

Sealing, Polishing and Long-Term Cost

HomeGnome says marble should be sealed every year, at $0.75 to $2.25 per sq ft. On the 12 × 12 room at $1 per sq ft, that is $144 a year, or $1,440 over ten years, almost half the original installed price.

Marble floors can last 25 years or more with proper maintenance, according to the same guide. That upkeep belongs in a marble flooring cost calculator comparison with floors that never need sealing, since it recurs every year.

Polishing is a separate decision in a kitchen or living room marble flooring cost calculator estimate. Factory-polished tile usually goes down finished, while stone laid and then ground flat on site is polished in place, which added $288 to the 12 × 12 room at $2 per sq ft.

For other finishes in the same project, the Tile Calculator counts porcelain or ceramic tile, the Flooring Calculator plans tile layouts and edge cuts, and the Baseboard Trim Calculator covers wood trim where stone skirting isn't used.

Granite, Tile or Marble for Your Floor

These questions come up once a marble quote is in hand, and each answer turns on hardness, upkeep or a real cost figure.

Is marble costlier than granite?

Marble is not always the pricier stone. White marble at $3 to $10 per sq ft sits at the low end of HomeGnome's color bands, while red and black marbles run far higher, so compare installed quotes for the specific stones rather than the stone type.

Marble does carry a running cost granite largely avoids. Its yearly sealing, about $144 a year on a 12 × 12 room, adds up over a decade and belongs in any marble flooring cost calculator comparison with granite.

Which is better for flooring, marble or granite?

Granite is the harder, tougher floor for a kitchen marble flooring cost calculator estimate. Marble is mostly calcite, about 3 on the Mohs hardness scale, while granite is mostly quartz and feldspar at about 6 to 7, so granite resists scratches better in kitchens and entries.

Marble also etches when acids such as lemon juice or vinegar touch it, because calcite reacts with acid. Choose marble for its look in living and bedroom areas, and granite where spills and grit are constant.

Which is most costly, tiles or marble?

Marble usually costs more to own than ceramic or porcelain tile, even when the tile price looks close. Stone needs the L/720 subfloor, a yearly seal at $0.75 to $2.25 per sq ft and often a mortar bed, and those lines don't apply to most ceramic floors.

Which type of marble is best for flooring?

For floors, choose a dense, light-colored marble with a honed finish where people walk in wet shoes. White grades are also the lowest-priced band at $3 to $10 per sq ft, which keeps the stone line under half of a typical marble flooring cost calculator total.

Buy the whole order, including spares and skirting, from one lot. Marble varies from block to block, and a second delivery months later may not match the first in shade or veining.

What does a marble slab countertop cost compared with a floor?

Countertops use the same slab stock, priced by HomeGnome at $11.50 to $46.50 per sq ft for material, but fabrication, edging and cutouts are billed on top. Price a countertop from the fabricator's quote, not from a floor rate per sq ft.