Window Area Calculator

Window area calculator for one window or several window sizes, in square feet or square meters, with visible glass after the frame, perimeter, and IRC light, air and egress checks.

Quick Setup

Measure the outside of the frame, edge to edge, in each direction.

Frame, Glass and Cost2.5 in Frame · 10% Waste
Room Light, Air and Egress150 sq ft Room · Single or Double Hung
Window Area
30 sq ft for 2 Windows
15 sq ft each · 2.79 m²
23.7 sq ft Visible Glass
Glass Share of Window78.9%
Film to Order, +10%26 sq ft
The see-through part once the frame band is taken off every side. Tint film, glass and the light rule all go by this area.
6.3 sq ft of Frame
Outside Perimeter32 ft
Glass Edge Length28 ft 8 in
The band between the outside edge and the glass. The outside edge sets trim and caulk runs; the glass edge sets glazing tape and film edges.
15.8% Glass to Floor Area
Glass Needed at 8%12 sq ft
Openable Area, 4% Rule5.8 sq ft Over
IRC R303.1 asks habitable rooms for glass of at least 8% of the floor area and an openable area of at least 4% for fresh air.
Big Enough for Egress
Net Clear Opening, Est.5.9 sq ft of 5.7 sq ft
Clear Width × Height31 × 27.5 in
IRC R310 asks for 5.7 sq ft of net clear opening, at least 24 in high and 20 in wide, with the sill no more than 44 in up.
Window by Window2 Windows
WindowCountSizeArea EachGlass EachGlass SizePerimeter Each
Rectangular236 × 60 in15 sq ft11.8 sq ft31 × 55 in16 ft
All Windows2--30 sq ft23.7 sq ft--32 ft
IRC Light, Air and Egress Check6 of 6 Met

IRC R303.1 and R310. Openings are estimated from the glass: a hung sash opens half the height, a slider half the width. Confirm egress with the maker's net clear opening; local codes may differ.

RequirementNeededYoursResult
Natural Light, Glass Area12 sq ft23.7 sq ftMeets
Fresh Air, Openable Area6 sq ft11.8 sq ftMeets
Egress, Net Clear Opening5.7 sq ft5.9 sq ftMeets
Egress, Clear Height24 in or More27.5 inMeets
Egress, Clear Width20 in or More31 inMeets
Egress, Sill Height44 in or Less24 inMeets
Film Roll Cut List1 Roll, 5 ft 8.25 in

Each glass area cut as one piece across a 60 in roll where it fits, longer side across; wider glass is seamed from strips. Totals add your 10% waste.

WindowCountGlass PieceCut From RollFilm Length, All
Rectangular231 × 55 in31 in Off the Roll5 ft 2 in
With 10% Waste2--1 Roll of 100 ft5 ft 8.25 in
Common Window SizesYour Size Highlighted

Outside frame sizes with your 2.5 in frame band. The egress column assumes a double-hung window and leaves out the sill check.

Width × HeightWindow AreaVisible GlassHung Egress Opening
24 × 24 in4 sq ft2.5 sq ft1.3 sq ft, Too Small
24 × 36 in6 sq ft4.1 sq ft2 sq ft, Too Small
24 × 48 in8 sq ft5.7 sq ft2.8 sq ft, Too Small
30 × 48 in10 sq ft7.5 sq ft3.7 sq ft, Too Small
36 × 36 in9 sq ft6.7 sq ft3.3 sq ft, Too Small
36 × 48 in12 sq ft9.3 sq ft4.6 sq ft, Too Small
36 × 60 in15 sq ft11.8 sq ft5.9 sq ft, Meets
48 × 48 in16 sq ft12.8 sq ft6.4 sq ft, Too Small
48 × 60 in20 sq ft16.4 sq ft8.2 sq ft, Meets
60 × 48 in20 sq ft16.4 sq ft8.2 sq ft, Too Small
72 × 48 in24 sq ft20 sq ft10 sq ft, Too Small
Area in Every Unit6 Units
UnitWindow AreaVisible GlassFrame
Square Feet3023.686.32
Square Inches4,3203,410910
Square Yards3.3332.6310.702
Square Meters2.7872.20.587
Square Centimeters27,87122,0005,871
Square Millimeters2,787,0912,199,996587,096
Window Drawn to ScaleRectangular
36 in60 inYour Window, Drawn to ScaleGreen band: frame, 2.5 in each side · blue: visible glass
Step-by-Step MathArea, Glass, Code
  1. Window area = 36 in × 60 in = 2,160 sq in; × 2 = 4,320 sq in.
  2. Glass = (36 in - 2 × 2.5 in) × (60 in - 2 × 2.5 in) = 1,705 sq in; frame = 2,160 sq in - 1,705 sq in = 455 sq in.
  3. Total window area = 4,320 sq in ÷ 144 sq in per sq ft = 30 sq ft.
  4. Light = 3,410 sq in of glass ÷ 21,600 sq in of floor = 15.79% against 8%; openable = 1,705 sq in = 7.89% against 4%.
  5. Egress opening = 31 in × 27.5 in = 852.5 sq in against 820.8 sq in, which is 5.7 sq ft.
  6. Result: 30 sq ft for 2 Windows.
Meets IRC Light, Air and Egress Sizes
Glass covers 15.8% of the floor and the best window opens about 5.9 sq ft. Confirm the maker's net clear opening rating before counting on it for egress.

Window Area Calculator Math in Square Feet and Inches

In any window area calculator estimate, window area is the width times the height, measured across the outside of the frame. A 36 by 60 in window covers 2,160 sq in, which is 15 sq ft, because every square foot holds 144 sq in.

A is the total area in square feet, W and H the width and height in inches and n the number of identical windows. Two 36 × 60 in windows make 30 sq ft, and the same pair is 2.79 m², since one square meter is 10.764 sq ft.

Measure width first and height second for a window area calculator total, the order window makers use. Measure at three points across and three up, then use the smallest, because old openings are rarely square and a replacement unit has to fit the tightest spot.

Several window sizes add up the same way in a window area calculator total. Two 36 × 60 in windows, one 24 × 36 in window and one 48 × 48 in window total 30 + 6 + 16 = 52 sq ft. The combined area of two windows is simply the sum of each width times height.

A window area calculator square feet result can also run backward. A 15 sq ft window that must be 60 in tall is 15 × 144 ÷ 60 = 36 in wide, which is how you size a window to a target area when one dimension is fixed.

One square foot is 12 by 12 in, so a 12 by 12 in pane is 1 sq ft, while a 12 by 12 ft area is 144 sq ft. A 4 sq ft window can be 24 by 24 in, 18 by 32 in or 16 by 36 in, since any width and height that multiply to 576 sq in qualify.

Standard Window Sizes and Their Square Footage

A standard double-hung bedroom window is often 36 by 60 in, or 15 sq ft. US window makers list sizes as width then height in feet and inches, so a 3050 is 3 ft 0 in wide by 5 ft 0 in tall and a 2436 is 2 ft 4 in by 3 ft 6 in.

The table uses a 2 1/2 in frame band on every side, the same window area calculator with dimensions math as above. The egress columns estimate the open area by style and apply the International Residential Code minimums covered further down.

Width × HeightWindow AreaSquare MetersVisible GlassHung OpeningHung EgressCasement Egress
24 × 36 in6 sq ft0.56 m²4.1 sq ft2.05 sq ftToo smallToo small
24 × 48 in8 sq ft0.74 m²5.7 sq ft2.84 sq ftToo smallToo small
30 × 48 in10 sq ft0.93 m²7.5 sq ft3.73 sq ftToo smallMeets
30 × 60 in12.5 sq ft1.16 m²9.5 sq ft4.77 sq ftToo smallMeets
36 × 48 in12 sq ft1.11 m²9.3 sq ft4.63 sq ftToo smallMeets
36 × 60 in15 sq ft1.39 m²11.8 sq ft5.92 sq ftMeetsMeets
36 × 72 in18 sq ft1.67 m²14.4 sq ft7.21 sq ftMeetsMeets
48 × 48 in16 sq ft1.49 m²12.8 sq ft6.42 sq ftToo shortMeets
48 × 60 in20 sq ft1.86 m²16.4 sq ft8.21 sq ftMeetsMeets
72 × 48 in24 sq ft2.23 m²20 sq ft10 sq ftToo shortMeets

The 48 × 48 in row shows why window area calculator square footage alone is not enough for egress.

A hung window that size opens 6.42 sq ft, more than the code minimum, but its open half is only 21 1/2 in tall against the required 24 in, so it fails egress as a double-hung and passes as a casement or slider.

A typical window is about 1 to 2 m². The common 36 × 60 in unit is 1.39 m², a small 24 × 36 in bathroom window is 0.56 m², and a 72 × 48 in living-room slider is 2.23 m².

For a window area calculator for replacement windows, the size that matters is the unit size the maker lists, not the glass. Andersen’s sizing guide matches an existing unit by its visible glass, then points to its technical documents for the rough opening each unit needs.

Arched, Round and Other Window Shapes

Shaped windows each need their own window area calculator formula. A 36 in wide arch-top window 60 in tall covers 14.03 sq ft, about 1 sq ft less than a rectangle the same size, because the half-round head trims the corners.

ShapeExample SizeArea FormulaWindow AreaGlass, 2.5 in Frame
Arch top36 in wide, 60 in tallW × (H - r) + πr² ÷ 214.03 sq ft11.12 sq ft
Half-round36 in baseπr² ÷ 23.53 sq ft2.08 sq ft
Circle24 in diameterπr²3.14 sq ft1.97 sq ft
Oval24 × 36 inπ × a × b4.71 sq ft--
Triangle, gable48 in base, 24 in peakW × H ÷ 24 sq ft2.24 sq ft
Octagon24 in across flats2(√2 - 1) × W²3.31 sq ft2.08 sq ft

Here r is the radius, half the width or diameter, and a and b are the half-width and half-height of an oval. Small shaped windows lose a far bigger share to the frame. The 24 in circle keeps only 63% of its area as glass, while a 36 × 60 in rectangle keeps 79%.

Triangular gable windows lose the most, because the frame cuts in from three sloped sides at once. The 48 by 24 in triangle keeps 2.24 of its 4 sq ft as glass, so tinting or glazing it by the outside area would order nearly twice the film needed.

For a bay window area calculator total, add the three units separately. A bay with a 60 × 48 in center window and two 24 × 48 in flankers is 20 + 8 + 8 = 36 sq ft of window, measured on each unit, not across the projected front of the bay.

Visible Glass, Frame and Glazing Area

Visible glass in a window area calculator estimate is the window size less the frame band on every side. With a 2 1/2 in band, a 36 × 60 in window has 31 × 55 in of glass, or 11.8 sq ft, which is 78.9% of the window.

G is the glass area in square feet and f the frame width on each side in inches. Frame bands vary with the material and the maker, so measure from the outside edge to the glass on the actual window rather than assuming a figure.

Glazing area is the term codes and energy reports use for the glass part of a window. How to calculate glazing area depends on its use, since daylight rules count the glass you can see, while window film, replacement glass and glazing tape are ordered by the glass size plus a waste allowance.

The frame band also sets two perimeters. The outside edge of a 36 × 60 in window is 16 ft, the run for exterior caulk and trim, and a Sealant Calculator turns that into tubes. The glass edge is 14 ft 4 in, the run for glazing tape and film edges.

Window film is cut from rolls, so order the glass area from a window area calculator plus about 10% for trimming. Two 36 × 60 in windows have 23.7 sq ft of glass and need about 26 sq ft of film, while ordering by the 30 sq ft window area would buy 15% more film than the job uses.

Roll width decides how much length each pane uses. The 31 × 55 in glass in a 36 × 60 in window fits across a 60 in roll the short way, so it takes 31 in of length.

On a 36 in roll it has to run the long way, taking 55 in, and two windows then need about 10 ft of film with 10% waste instead of under 6 ft.

Glass wider than the roll is seamed from strips. A 67 × 43 in pane on a 36 in roll takes two strips 43 in long, not two strips 67 in long, so always cut wide glass along its shorter side when a seam is unavoidable.

Egress Window Size Rules

An egress window needs a net clear opening of at least 5.7 sq ft, at least 24 in high and 20 in wide, with the sill no more than 44 in above the floor. Those minimums come from section R310 of the International Residential Code, and grade-floor or below-grade openings may drop to 5 sq ft.

The net clear opening is the space a person can climb through with the sash open, not the glass. A double-hung window opens about half its glass height, a slider half its glass width and a casement nearly its full glass, which is why style changes the smallest window that passes.

Window StyleSmallest Size, Upper FloorSmallest Size, Grade or Basement
Double or single hung39 1/4 × 53 in35 × 53 in
Casement25 × 46 1/4 in25 × 41 in

Both rows assume a 2 1/2 in frame band and rate the opening from the glass, so they are minimum unit sizes for planning. Actual clear openings run smaller once sash rails and hardware are counted, which is why makers publish a net clear opening figure for each egress-rated unit.

Egress applies to every sleeping room and basement under IRC R310.1. A bedroom with a 36 × 60 in double-hung window at a 24 in sill passes with 5.92 sq ft of opening, 31 in wide and 27 1/2 in tall, but the same window with its sill at 48 in fails on height above the floor.

Natural Light and Fresh Air Minimums

A habitable room needs glass equal to at least 8% of its floor area and openable area of at least 4%, under IRC section R303.1. A 150 sq ft bedroom therefore needs 12 sq ft of glass and 6 sq ft that opens.

Room Floor AreaGlass Needed, 8%Openable Needed, 4%36 × 60 in Hung Windows
80 sq ft6.4 sq ft3.2 sq ft1
100 sq ft8 sq ft4 sq ft1
120 sq ft9.6 sq ft4.8 sq ft1
150 sq ft12 sq ft6 sq ft2
200 sq ft16 sq ft8 sq ft2
300 sq ft24 sq ft12 sq ft3

The window count uses 11.8 sq ft of glass and 5.92 sq ft of opening per 36 × 60 in double-hung window. A 150 sq ft room just misses with one, at 11.8 sq ft of glass against 12 needed, a near-miss worth catching in a window area calculator for home plans before ordering.

The light rule counts glass, not the outside window size, so use the glass figure from a window area calculator for that check. Count by window size and that same 150 sq ft room seems to pass with one 15 sq ft window, while the glass inside the frame falls short.

The code allows exceptions, so R303.1 is a design check rather than a hard stop. Artificial light can stand in for the glass requirement, and mechanical ventilation for the openable area, which is how interior bathrooms and windowless media rooms pass.

A window area calculator for ventilation uses the openable area, the same figure some sources call the free area of a window. A fixed picture window adds daylight but no fresh air, so a room lit by fixed glass still needs a separate operable window or a fan.

Heat Loss and Window-to-Wall Ratio

Heat flow through a window equals its U-factor times its area times the temperature difference. Two 36 × 60 in windows at U-0.30 lose 30 × 0.30 × 40 = 360 Btu per hour on a day 40°F colder outside than in.

Q is the heat flow in Btu per hour, U the window’s rated U-factor, A the window area in square feet and ΔT the indoor-outdoor temperature difference in °F. U-factors are rated on the whole window, frame included, so use the window area calculator total here, not the glass.

The 2021 International Energy Conservation Code sets a maximum fenestration U-factor of 0.30 in climate zones 3 through 8 and 0.40 in zone 2, according to the Building America Solution Center. The same two windows at U-0.40 lose 480 Btu per hour, a third more.

Window area also sets the window-to-wall ratio, the share of a wall that is glazed. Two 36 × 60 in windows on a 12 by 8 ft wall are 30 of 96 sq ft, or 31%, and a Window To Wall Ratio Calculator checks a full elevation against energy code limits.

For a window area calculator for insulation work, subtract the window area from the wall before ordering batts or rigid board. A Wall Square Footage Calculator takes the openings off the gross wall, and the same net figure feeds a Drywall Calculator or Paint Calculator.

Film, Wind Load and Metric Window Checks

Film, wind load and metric sizes all start from the same window area calculator width-times-height figure, applied to a different job.

What is a window area calculator?

It is the math that turns a window’s width and height into square feet or square meters, usually with the glass left after the frame and a total for several windows. Arched and round shapes need their own formulas in any window area calculator online, since plain width times height gets them wrong.

How do you calculate wind area for a window?

For wind pressure on glass and frames, ASCE 7 uses an effective wind area, which for a window is generally its own area. A 36 × 60 in window has an effective wind area of 15 sq ft, and smaller effective areas carry higher design pressures on the code’s component and cladding charts.

Is there a window area calculator in mm or cm?

The metric method is the same, with 1,000,000 mm² or 10,000 cm² in one square meter. A 900 × 1,500 mm window is 1,350,000 mm², or 1.35 m², and a 2.5 in frame band is about 64 mm on each side.

How do I size a window for a room?

Start with the code minimums, then the wall. For a 150 sq ft bedroom, the glass must total at least 12 sq ft and one window must pass egress, so two 36 × 60 in double-hung windows, or one 48 × 60 in window, meet both rules with margin.

Wall space and furniture usually set the rest. Keep sills at or below 44 in in bedrooms, and leave room for window trim so a later Baseboard Trim Calculator or casing count lines up with the wall layout.

What is the most common error in window area estimates?

Mixing inches and feet is the most common window area calculator error. A 36 by 60 in window is 2,160 sq in, and dividing by 12 instead of 144 gives 180, which reads as a 180 sq ft window. Convert both dimensions to feet first, 3 × 5 = 15 sq ft, or divide square inches by 144.

The second is measuring the glass for one job and the frame for another. Use the outside frame for replacement units, heat loss and wall openings, and the visible glass for film, daylight and glazing.